2012 Broadband Communities Summit
2012 Agenda At-a-Glance
 
Monday, April 23
7:00 am - 1:00 pm
Contractor Move In
1:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Exhibitor Move In (Crystal Ballroom 1-6)
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Registration Open (Crystal Ballroom Foyer/West Registration)
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Hands-On Financial Modeling Workshop (Lalique 1)
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
DISH Exclusive Event (Bel-Air Room)
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
IMCC Board Meeting - Closed Meeting (Colonnade Room B)
Tuesday, April 24
7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Registration Open (Crystal Ballroom Foyer/West Registration)
7:00 am - 1:00 pm
Exhibitor Move In (Crystal Ballroom 1-6)
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast: Sponsored by AT&T Connected Communities
(Crystal Ballroom 6-8 & Crystal Foyer)
  Multifamily Track
(Crystal Ballroom 6-8)
Editor's Choice Track
(Lalique Ballroom 1)
Economic Development
Track
(Lalique Ballroom 2)
8:00 am - 9:00 am
9:10 am - 10:10 am
MULTIFAMILY Workshop -- Common Area Audio Visual Solutions Sponsored by AT&T Connected Communities
Case Studies of Notable
FTTH Deployments
Vendor/Audience Roundtable:
Q&A Discussion on Inside
Plant Challenges
Opening Address: Jim Baller
Getting Advanced
Broadband Systems Built
10:20 am - 11:20 am
What Would a Connected “Socially Networked” Apartment Community
Look Like?
Smart Grids and the
Business Case for Fiber
Government Incentives
and Support
11:30 am - 12:40 pm
MDU State-of-the-Industry and Box Lunch - Michael Render, President, RVA MDU Report and Property Owner Panel on Findings (Crystal Ballroom 6-8)
Sponsored by AT&T Connected Communities
12:50 pm - 1:40 pm
Case Study: Provider Technology Update
Fiber to the Cell Site Innovative Financing Methods
1:50 pm - 2:20 pm
General Session: Welcome Address, Kyle Hollifield, Chairman Elect, FTTH Council and Newest FTTH Deployment Stats from Michael Render, President, RVA
(Crystal Ballroom 6-8)
2:20 pm - 2:50 pm
Keynote Address: Gigabit Communities — Testing Grounds for New Applications
(Crystal Ballroom 6-8)
Sponsored by Verizon Enhanced Communities
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Association Board and Members Meetings
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
Cellular/Wireless
Marketing Fiber-to-the-Home
Services
Working with Economic Development Agencies
4:10 pm - 5:00 pm Technology Due Diligence Open Access Track
(Lalique Ballroom 1)
Business Planning and
Open Access Networks
Winning Strategies for the Emerging Knowledge Economy
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Exhibit Hall Opens: Refreshments Sponsored by Comcast (Crystal Ballroom 1-5)
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Opening Night Cocktail Reception Sponsored by AT&T Connected Communities
(Garden Court)
Wednesday, April 25
7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Registration Open (Crystal Ballroom Foyer/West Registration)
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast Sponsored by Charter Communications (Crystal Ballroom Foyer)
  Multifamily Track
(Crystal Ballroom 6-8)
Open Access Track
(Lalique Ballroom 1)
Economic Development
Track
(Lalique Ballroom 2)
8:00 am - 8:50 am
Property of the Month
Modern Right of Way
Management

Broadband and Healthy, Livable, and Vibrant Communities
9:00 am - 9:50 am
Electric Vehicle Charging
Solutions Panel
Case Studies: Success
Stories for Open Access
Regional Approaches
9:50 am - 10:40 am
Membership Meeting. How IMCC Members Respond to MDU Needs in 2012: Service, Marketing,
Technology & Regulatory. Open to IMCC Members and Prospects in the PCO Industry.
(Colonnade Room B)
10:00 am - 10:40 am
Keynote Address: James Salter, CEO, AEG - Winning with Rural Broadband
(Crystal Ballroom 6-8)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Exhibit Hall Open / Refreshment Break Sponsored by Matrix Design Group & Millennium Communications Group (Crystal Ballroom 1-5)
12:30 pm - 1:50 pm
Keynote Awards LuncheonSponsored by Verizon Enhanced Communities
Keynote Address: (Malachite Showroom)
2:10 pm - 3:10 pm
Bulk Services
Technology for Open Access
Town Meeting on Broadband
and Job Creation

3:20 pm - 4:20 pm
Legal Leaders
(will end at 4:50 pm)
Open Access Fiber and
Economic Development
Editor's Choice Track
Rural Health Networks
4:20 pm - 5:10 pm
Refreshment & Networking Break: Sponsored by Comcast (Crystal Foyer)


5:10 pm - 6:10 pm

Provider/Vendor Discussion Roundtable: Industry Trends
Owner Discussion Roundtable: Industry Trends
(Lalique Ballroom 2)
Do It Yourself Fiber: Creative Approaches to Organizing,
Financing and Building FTTH Networks in Rural Areas

(Lalique Ballroom 1)
6:10 pm - 7:45 pm
Exhibit Hall Cocktail Reception Sponsored by DIRECTV (Crystal Ballroom 1-5)
7:45 pm - 9:00 pm
Networking Dinners (TBA)
Thursday, April 26
7:00 am - 2:00 pm
Registration Open (Crystal Ballroom Foyer/West Registration)
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast (Crystal Ballroom Foyer)
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Workshop: Certified Fiber-to-the-Home Professional (CFHP) - Day One: Hosted by The Light Brigade (additional fee required) (Colonnade Room B)
8:00 am - 9:00 am
General Session: The Broadband Network Doctor -- How to Address Ailing FTTH Systems (Crystal Ballroom 6-8)
  Multifamily Track
(Crystal Ballroom 6-8)
Editor's Choice Track
(Lalique Ballroom 1)
RTC Broadband Program
(Lalique Ballroom 2)
9:10 am - 10:00 am
Metrics – Wireless
Network Design
Libraries: Next Generation Broadband Demand Driver 9:00 am -9:10 am
Opening Remarks
10:10 am - 11:00 am
Private Cable Operators
Providing Customizable
Solutions and Choice
Broadband and Senior Housing 9:10 am - 10:20 am
Redefining Relevant Adoption and Utilization in Rural America
11:10 am - 12:00 pm
Construction Stopped, but Technology Didn't
Broadband and MTUs 10:30 am - 11:40 am
Alternative Rural Futures:
Emerging Opportunities
11:00 am - 2:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Open (Crystal Ballroom 1-5)
RTC Members Welcome to a
Special Tour of the Exhibit Hall
12:30 pm - 2:10 pm
(Working Lunch)

General Session: Good-Bye, Universal Service Fund. Hello, Connect America Fund. What Will the New Regulations Mean for Rural Broadband?
Moderator: Hilda Legg – Former RUS Administrator and Vice Chair, Broadband Communities
Speaker: Thomas Navin – Partner, Wiley Rein LLP (Crystal Ballroom 6-8)

Keynote: How Can the United States Achieve a Strategic Bandwidth Advantage?
Speaker: Blair Levin — Executive Director of Gig.U

(Crystal Ballroom 6-8)

2:30 pm - 3:40 pm
Mapping Session I: Making Use of the National and State Broadband Maps (Lalique 2)
4:00 pm - 5:10 pm
Mapping Session II: Ensuring the Sustainability of State Broadband Initiative (Lalique 2)
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Evening Roundtable For All: Emerging Best Practices and Adoption
TBD
Post Show Workshops
Friday, April 27
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Workshop: Certified Fiber-to-the-Home Professional (CFHP) - Day Two: Hosted by The Light Brigade (additional fee required)
(Colonnade Room B)
 
 
 
2012 © Broadband Properties, LLC    
Top of Paga