2012 Broadband Communities Summit
2012 Summit Full Agenda
 
Monday, April 23

7:00 am – 1:00 pm
Contractor Move-In
Location: Crystal Ballroom 1 – 6

1:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Exhibitor Move-In
Location: Crystal Ballroom 1 – 6

1:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Registration Open
Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer/West Registration

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Workshop: Hands-On Financial Modeling Workshop
Location: Lalique 1

Instructor:
Steve Ross – Corporate Editor, Broadband Communities

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Dish Network Exclusive Event
(By invitation)
Location: Bel-Air Room

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
IMCC Board Meeting - Closed Meeting - Board Members Only
Location: Colonnade Room B

 

Tuesday, April 24

7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Registration Open
Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer/West Registration

7:00 am – 1:00 pm
Exhibitor Move-In
Location: Crystal Ballroom 1 – 6

7:30 am – 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast - Sponsored by AT&T Connected Communities
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8 and Foyer

8:00 am – 10:20 am
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Multifamily Workshop: Common Area A/V Solutions
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8

8:00 am – 9:00 am
EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
Case Studies of Notable FTTH Deployments
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1

8:00 am – 10:10 am
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Opening Session: Getting Advanced Broadband Systems Built
Location: Lalique Ballroom 2

9:10 am – 10:10 am
EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
Vendor/Audience Roundtable: Q&A Discussion on Inside Plant Challenges
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1

10:20 am – 11:20 am
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
What Would a Connected Socially Networked Apartment Community Look Like?
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
Smart Grids and the Business Case for Fiber
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Government Incentives and Support
Location: Lalique Ballroom 2

11:30 am – 12:40 pm
GENERAL SESSION
MDU State of the Industry / Box Lunch – Report on Property Owner Survey and Panel Discussion of Findings Sponsored by AT&T Connected Communities
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8

MDU Survey Report – Introduction:
Lin Atkinson – General Manager, National Accounts, AT&T Connected Communities

Presenter:
Michael Render – President, RVA LLC

MDU Industry Panel – Moderator:
Steve Ross – Corporate Editor, Broadband Communities

Speakers:
Steve Sadler – Vice President, Strategic Business Services, Post Properties
Michael Halbrook – AVP, Director Business Development, Mid-America Apartment Communities
Bryan Rader – CEO, Bandwidth Consulting LLC

12:50 pm – 1:40 pm
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Case Study: Provider Technology Update
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
Fiber to the Cell Site
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Innovative Financing Methods
Location: Lalique Ballroom 2

1:50 pm – 2:20 pm
GENERAL SESSION
Welcome Address and Newest FTTH Deployment Statistics
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8

Speakers:
Kyle Hollifield – Chairman, FTTH Council, NA
Michael Render – President, RVA

2:20 pm – 2:50 pm
GENERAL SESSION
Gigabit Communities - Testing Grounds for New Applications
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8
Sponsored by Verizon Enhanced Communities

Presenter:
Sue Spradley – Executive Director, US Ignite

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Association Board Members Meetings
Location: TBA

3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Cellular/Wireless
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
Marketing Fiber-to-the-Home Services
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Working with Economic Development Agencies
Location: Lalique Ballroom 2

4:10 pm – 5:00 pm
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Technology Due Dilligence
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


OPEN ACCESS TRACK
Business Planning and Open Access Networks
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Winning Strategies for the Emerging Knowledge Economy
Location: Lalique Ballroom 2

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Exhibit Hall Opens: Refreshments Sponsored by Comcast
Location: Crystal Ballroom 1-5

6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Opening Night Cocktail Reception Sponsored by AT&T Connected Communities
Location: Garden Court


Wednesday, April 25

7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Registration Open
Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer/West Registration

7:30 am – 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast Sponsored by Charter Communications
Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am – 8:50 am
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Property of the Month
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


OPEN ACCESS TRACK
Modern Right of Way Management
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Broadband and Healthy, Livable, Vibrant Communities
Location: Lalique Ballroom 2

9:00 am – 9:50 am
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Electric Vehicle Charging Solutions Panel
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


OPEN ACCESS TRACK
Case Studies: Success Stories for Open Access
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Regional Approaches
Location: Lalique Ballroom 2

9:50 am – 10:40 am
Membership Meeting. How IMCC Members Respond to MDU Needs in 2012: Service, Marketing, Technology and Regulatory.
(Open to IMCC Members and Prospects in the PCO Industry)
Location: Colonnade Room B

10:00 am – 10:40 am
GENERAL SESSION
Keynote Address: Winning with Rural Broadband
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8

Introduced by:
Diane Kruse – CEO, Zoomy Communications Inc.

Presenter:
James Salter – CEO, AEG

10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Exhibit Hall Open/Refreshment Break
Location: Crystal Ballroom 1-5

12:30 pm – 1:50 pm
CORNERSTONE AWARDS LUNCHEON/KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Keynote Awards Luncheon Sponsored by Verizon Enhanced Communities
Location: Malachite Showroom

Speaker:
Lawrence E. Strickling – Assistant Secretary of Communications and Information, US Department of Commerce; Administrator, National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA)

2:10 pm – 3:10 pm
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Bulk Services
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


OPEN ACCESS TRACK
Technology for Open Access
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Town Meeting on Broadband and Job Creation
Location: Lalique Ballroom 2

3:20 pm – 4:50 pm
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Legal Leaders
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


OPEN ACCESS TRACK
Open Access Fiber and Economic Development
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1


EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
Rural Health Networks
Location: Lalique Ballroom 2

4:20 pm – 5:10 pm
Refreshment and Networking Break Sponsored by Comcast
Location: Crystal Foyer

5:10 pm – 6:10 pm
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
(concurent session)
Provider/Vendor Discussion: Industry Trends
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


MULTIFAMILY TRACK
(concurent session)
Owner Discussion: Industry Trends
Location: Lalique Ballroom 2


OPEN ACCESS TRACK
Do it Yourself Fiber - Creative Approaches to Organizing, Financing and Building FTTH Networks in Rural Areas
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1

6:10 pm – 7:45 pm
Exhibit Hall Cocktail Reception Sponsored by DIRECTV
Location: Crystal Ballroom 1-5

7:45 pm – 9:00 pm
Networking Dinners
Location: TBA

Thursday, April 26

7:00 am – 2:00 pm
Registration Open
Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer/West Registration

7:30 am – 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast
Location: Crystal Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Workshop: Certified Fiber-to-the-Home Professional (CFHP)
Day One: Hosted by The Light Brigade

(additional fee required)
Location: Colonnade Room B

Instructor:
Larry Johnson – Founder and President, The Light Brigade

8:00 am – 9:00 am
GENERAL SESSION
General Session: The Broadband Network Doctor - How to Address Ailing FTTH Systems
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8

Presenters:
Gary Evans – CEO, Hiawatha Broadband Communications
Milda Hedblom, J.D., Ph.D. – Connectivity Consultant, Hiawatha Broadband Communications

8:50 am – 9:10 am
RURAL BROADBAND PROGRAM
Welcome Remarks
Location: Lalique 2

9:10 am – 10:00 am
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Metrics - Wireless Network Design
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
Libraries: Next Generation Broadband Demand Driver
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1


RURAL BROADBAND PROGRAM
Redefining Relevant Adoption and Utilization in Rural America
Location: Lalique 2

10:10 am – 11:00 am
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Private Cable Operators Providing Customizable Solutions and Choice
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
Broadband and Senior Housing
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1


RURAL BROADBAND PROGRAM
Alternative Rural Futures: Emerging Opportunities
Location: Lalique 2

11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Crystal Ballroom 1-5

11:10 am – 12:00 pm
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Construction Stopped, but Technology Didn't
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8


EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
Broadband and MTUs
Location: Lalique Ballroom 1

12:30 pm – 2:10 pm
GENERAL SESSION
Good-Bye, Universal Service Fund. Hello, Connect America Fund. What Will the New Regulations Mean for Rural Broadband?
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8

Moderator:
Hilda Legg – Former RUS Administrator and Vice Chair, Broadband Communities

Speaker:
Thomas Navin – Partner, Wiley Rein, LLP


GENERAL SESSION
Keynote Address: How Can the United States Achieve a Strategic Bandwidth Advantage?
Location: Crystal Ballroom 6-8

Speaker:
Blair Levin – Executive Director, Gig.U

2:30 pm – 3:40 pm
RURAL BROADBAND PROGRAM
Mapping Session I: Making Use of the National and State Broadband Maps
Location: Lalique 2

4:00 pm – 5:10 pm
RURAL BROADBAND PROGRAM
Mapping Session II: Ensuring the Sustainability of State Broadband Initiative
Location: Lalique 2

Friday, April 27

8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Workshop: Certified Fiber-to-the-Home Professional (CFHP)
Day Two: Hosted by The Light Brigade

Location: Colonnade Room B

Instructor:
Larry Johnson – Founder and President, The Light Brigade

2012 © Broadband Properties, LLC    
Top of Paga