2013 Broadband Communities Summit
 
2014 Summit Agenda at a Glance Multifamily Track
Editor's Choice Track
Economic Development Track
Rural Broadband Track
Exhibit Hours
Food/Social Functions
Workshops
General Sessions
Monday, April 7
7:00 am – 1:00 pm Contractor Move-In (Rio Grande Hall)
1:00 pm – 7:00 pm Exhibitor Move-In (Rio Grande Hall)
1:00 pm – 7:00 pm Registration Open (Atrium Foyer)
8:00 am - 4:00 pm CFHP WORKSHOP
(Brazos Room)
Certified Fiber-to-the-Home Professional (CFHP) - Day One. Hosted by The Light Brigade
(additional fee required)

 
FREE WORKSHOPS
No added charge for registered Summit attendees
(Grand Ballroom A)
FREE WORKSHOPS
No added charge for registered Summit attendees
(Grand Ballroom B)
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Hands-on Financial Modeling for MDU Broadband Networks


Public Officials' Workshop on Demand Aggregation

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Maximize Payoff From Your Community's Broadband Investment

Connect ED and Distance Education
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Gigabit to the MDU: The New Standard?
Intro to Fiber-to-the-User Networks: FTTH & FTTB
Tuesday, April 8
7:00 am – 6:00 pm Registration Open (Atrium Foyer)
7:00 am – 1:00 pm Exhibitor Move-In (Rio Grande Hall)
7:30 am – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
8:00 am - 4:00 pm CFHP WORKSHOP
(Brazos Room)

Certified Fiber-to-the-Home Professional (CFHP) - Day Two. Hosted by The Light Brigade
(additional fee required)

8:00 am – 9:30 am

Breakfast Session:

Advanced Broadband Adds Value to MDU Properties

Largest-Ever Nationwide Study on Broadband and Multifamily Properties
Research by Michael Render of RVA LLC / Commissioned by Broadband Communities
Panel of Property Owners to Discuss Results

9:40 am – 12:30 pm

Session Sponsored by iPhotonix


A 2030 Vision For Broadband
By Rouzbeh Yassini - Executive Director,
Broadband Center of Excellence, University of New Hampshire

Discussion of Yassini Keynote

= =

Keynotes By Austin's Three Gigabit Network Builders
Gigabit Austin:
Mark Strama – Director of Business Operations - Google Fiber, Austin
AT&T GigaPower:
Dahna L. Hull – Vice President and General Manager – Austin, AT&T Services, Inc.
Power 1000
Matt Murphy – President, Grande Communications
(Grand Ballroom A)

12:40 pm – 1:40 pm

SPECIAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SESSION
Working Lunch:

What Will a Gigabit do for Austin?

Rondella Hawkins – Telecommunications & Regulatory Affairs Officer
and Austin City Leaders
(Grand Ballroom A)

12:40 pm – 1:40 pm

MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Working Lunch:
Cell booster, Small Cell, DAS
(Grand Ballroom B)

1:50 pm – 2:50 pm

Real Estate:
World-Class Broadband in Exciting Developments of Tomorrow and Today:
● The Babcock Ranch, Florida

● Avalon, Georgia
(Grand Ballroom A)

  MULTIFAMILY TRACK
(Grand Ballroom A)
EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
(Grand Ballroom B)
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TRACK
(Wedgewood Ballroom)
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm Access Control and Security Options
Gigabit Apps - How Applications Facilitate Adoption
Blue Ribbon Panel:
Economic Development Is the Killer App
4:10 pm – 5:00 pm Infrastructure To and In the Building
Vendor/Audience Roundtable: Network Planning Solutions

Building the Economic Case for Fiber Broadband
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm Exhibit Hall Opens – Sponsored by Comcast (Rio Grande Hall)
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Opening Night Cocktail Reception – Sponsored by AT&T Connected Communities (Gazebo & Trinity Patio)
Country & Western Themed Party with Live Entertainment
Wednesday, April 9
7:00 am – 6:00 pm Registration Open (Atrium Foyer)
7:30 am – 8:50 am ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TRACK
Continental Breakfast:

Results of the International Economic Development Council Survey on Broadband and Economic Development

Introduction of Keynote Speaker: Paul Fagan – SVP Sales and Marketing, Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc.
Wiliam Sproull - Chairman, IEDC, and Craig Settles - President, Gigabit Nation
(Glass Oaks Room) Sponsored by Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc.
8:00 am – 8:50 am

MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Owner / Legal Roundtable
Closed forum for owners and owner lawyers only.
(Grand Ballroom B)

9:00 am – 10:50 am What Gigafying Austin Will Mean For Some of the City's Big Institutions
(Brazos Room)
  MULTIFAMILY TRACK
(Glass Oaks Room)
EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
(Grand Ballroom B)
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TRACK
(Wedgewood Ballroom)
9:00 am – 9:50 am Internet Only Providers in the MDU Space - What are They Doing to Differentiate Themselves
Passive Optical LAN: A Game-Changer for Enterprise Networks
Emerging Local Strategies to Acquire Fiber Networks
10:00 am – 10:50 am Student Housing Panel Delivering Fiber Broadband to Multitenant Office Buildings
Working With Economic Development Professionals: Tips for Network Builders
10:45 am – 12:45 pm Exhibit Hall Open / Refreshment Break (Rio Grande Hall)
12:45 pm – 2:05 pm Cornerstone Awards Luncheon –
Sponsored by Verizon Enhanced Communities
Keynote Address:

The Promise of Next Generation Access – and how it can be realized
Speaker: Benoit Felten – CEO, Diffraction Analysis
(Grand Ballroom A)
  MULTIFAMILY TRACK
(Glass Oaks)
EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
(Grand Ballroom B)
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TRACK
(Wedgewood Ballroom)
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm Over the Top Video - Challenge or Opportunity Revenues Beyond the Triple Play for Service Providers Public-Private Partnerships for Economic Development
3:30 pm– 4:20 pm 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm
MDU Legal Leaders

State, Local and Regional Success Stories
4:20 pm – 5:10 pm Refreshment and Networking Break (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
  MULTIFAMILY TRACK
(Grand Ballroom A)
EDITOR'S CHOICE TRACK
(Grand Ballroom B)
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TRACK
(Wedgewood Ballroom)
5:10 pm – 6:10 pm Customer Experience: Evaluating and Responding To It - And Keeping It Positive
Broadband Adoption, Seniors and the Role of Technology in Livable Communities
Anchor Institutions and Beyond: Middle-Mile Networks Fostering Economic Development
6:10 pm – 7:45 pm Exhibit Hall Cocktail Reception – Sponsored by 3M (Rio Grande Hall)
7:45 pm – 9:00 pm Networking Dinners (TBA)
Thursday, April 10
7:00 am – 2:00 pm Registration Open (Atrium Foyer)
7:30 am – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Charter Communications
(Grand Ballroom Foyer)
7:30 am – 8:00 am Breakfast Session:

The Coming Competitive Storm: Is Your City Ready?
(Grand Ballrooom A)
8:00 am – 8:30 am Breakfast Meeting and Keynote:
A Free And Open Internet: What’s at Stake?
Speaker: David Isenberg - Founder, Freedom to Connect
(Grand Ballrooom A)
8:30 am – 9:30 am The Critical Contribution of High-Capacity Networks to Economic Development and Global Competitiveness
(Grand Ballrooom A)
  MULTIFAMILY TRACK
(Grand Ballroom A)
WORKSHOP
(Grand Ballroom B)
RURAL BROADBAND TRACK

(Wedgewood Ballroom)
9:40 am – 10:30 am
Assisted Living - Including Other Types of Senior Housing

Key Legal and Regulatory Issues Affecting Community Broadband Projects

Keynote:
The Bandwidth of the States: Where They Stand in 2014

10:40 am – 11:40 am
Vendor/Audience Roundtable - Fiber Equipment for MDUs
50 States in 50 Minutes
11:40 am – 12:30 pm Owner Roundtable
A closed session for property owners and managers only
Envisioning a Future
For Broadband Deployment
11:00 am – 2:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open (Rio Grande Hall)
12:30 pm – 4:45 pm Working Lunch Session: Financing Future Bandwidth
Disruptive Technology Drives Digital Learning in the Classroom
Measuring Prosperity from Rural Broadband Utilization
How Rural Innovation Can Drive American Prosperity
Cool Things Rural Communities Are Doing With Broadband
Friday, April 11
8:00 am – 5:00 pm

WORKSHOP
TBD
(Brazos Room)

Look for the complete detailed schedule to be posted soon.

2014 © Broadband Properties, LLC