2015 Broadband Communities Summit
Multifamily Track

CABA's Intelligent Buildings
& Digital Home Forum
Editor's Choice Track
Economic Development Track
Rural Broadband Track
Exhibit Hours
Food/Social Functions
Workshops
CABA
2015 BROADBAND COMMUNITIES SUMMIT
CFHP CERTIFICATION
CABA: Co-located with the
2015 Broadband Communities Summit
CABA Attendees Welcome at No Extra Charge to All Sessions and Activities of the Summit.
Monday, April 13
7:00 am – 1:00 pm
Contractor Move-In (Rio Grande Hall)
1:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Exhibitor Move-In (Rio Grande Hall)
7:30 am – 5:00 pm
Registration Open (Atrium Foyer)
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
CERTIFICATION Day One:
Certified Fiber-to-the-Home Professional (CFHP)
– Hosted by The Light Brigade (additional fee required)
(San Antonio Room)
10:00 am – 5:00 pm


Special Full-Day Program
Click For Agenda
(Ballroom B)

9:45 am – 4:00 pm

Preconference Sessions
Hosted by CLIC Leaders
(Ballroom A)

  FREE WORKSHOPS
No added charge for
registered Summit
attendees
(Glass Oaks)

Click here for more
information

FREE WORKSHOPS
No added charge for
registered Summit
attendees
(Wedgewood Ballroom)
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Workshop #1
Hands-On Financial Modeling
For FTTH Networks


Workshop #2
FirstNet’s Promise and
Benefits to Rural
Broadband

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Workshop #3
Gigafying the MDU


Workshop #4
Marketing Broadband:
Stop Peddling Speed.
Start Driving Relevance

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Workshop #5
Legal Issues Affecting
Broadband and Economic
Development


Workshop #6
Introduction to
Fiber-to-the-User Networks:
For Public Officials
and Executives

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Welcome Reception (Teak Bells)

Sponsored by 3M

Tuesday, April 14
7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Registration Open (Atrium Foyer)
7:00 am – 1:00 pm
Exhibitor Move-In (Rio Grande Hall)
7:30 am – 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast (Grand Ballroom Foyer)

Sponsored by Google Fiber

8:00 am – 4:00 pm
CABA Board Meeting – IBM Campus
(Closed Meeting for CABA Board of Directors)
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
CERTIFICATION Day Two:
Certified Fiber-to-the-Home Professional (CFHP)
– Hosted by The Light Brigade (additional fee required)
(San Antonio Room)
8:00 am – 9:20 am

Breakfast Session:
How Advanced Broadband Adds
Value To Multifamily Properties

Annual nationwide study commissioned by Broadband Communities
(Grand Ballroom A)

Breakfast Session Presentation Sponsored by Google Fiber

9:30 am – 12:30 pm

Workshop 1


Workshop 2

Additional fee required
for CABA Workshops.
Available to both
CABA & Summit
Attendees

Internet of Things (IoT) - Innovative Applications for Smart, Connected Homes and Buildings
(Sabine Room)

Integrated Technologies, Intelligent Controls and Increasing the Delivered Value of Buildings
(Trinity B Room)

9:30 am – 12:30 pm

Featured Keynote
FCC Chairman Wheeler to Keynote Summit
(Ballroom A)
Net Neutrality. Internet fast lanes. Municipal-owned broadband systems. Title II. It ain't broadband if it can't deliver at 25 Mbps. When it comes to broadband, no one has made more news in the past year than Federal Communications Commission Chairman Tom Wheeler. At the Summit, you'll hear Wheeler unfiltered. You'll get a chance to ask him questions that directly concern you and your enterprise. You'll get an early glimpse of the year to come.

Introduction of Keynote Speaker:
Jim Baller– President, CLIC (Coalition for Local Internet Choice)

Keynotes:
Tom Wheeler – Chairman, Federal Communications Commission
Eric Small – Vice President, LightGig, AT&T (Keynote)

Plus:

Mark Strama– Chief of Google Fiber Austin (Keynote)

Special Briefing:
Sylvia Blanco – Executive Vice President, Housing Authority of the City of Austin

The Wireless Revolution – And Its Impact on FTTH (Panel)

12:40 pm – 1:40 pm

General Session
Working Lunch & Briefing:
Moderator:
Rondella Hawkins – Austin’s Telecommunications and Regulatory Affairs Officer
Building The Gigabit Economy – and Spurring Innovation
Speakers:
Robert Metcalfe – Professor of Innovation, UT School of Engineering
Jason Seats – Partner, Techstars Ventures

(Grand Ballroom A)

1:40 pm – 4:40 pm


Workshop 5


Workshop 6
Additional fee required
for CABA Workshops.
Available to both
CABA & Summit
Attendees

Integration and Convergence for Intelligent Buildings
(Trinity B Room)

Buildings and the Smart City: Industry Convergence with Connected Living
(Trinity A Room)

1:50 pm – 2:50 pm

General Session
The Broadband and Content Students Want –
Now And In The Future
Sponsored by iPhotonix
Everyone wants to know what the younger generation is thinking and what you will soon be selling to everyone. The session will address what the most innovative properties are doing in common areas, how much bandwidth they are providing and what to expect in the future.
(Grand Ballroom A)

 
MULTIFAMILY
TRACK

(Grand Ballroom A)

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
TRACK

(Grand Ballrom B)


RURAL BROADBAND TRACK

(Wedgewood Ballroom)
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Customer Experience:
Evaluating and
Responding To It


Blue Ribbon Panel:
The Future of Community Broadband
Under the Current FCC


State Broadband
Initiatives and Their
Accomplishments

4:10 pm – 5:00 pm
Infrastructure To
and In the Building


4:10 pm – 5:30 pm
By The Numbers: Documenting
Broadband's Contributions
to Economic Development


Broadband is Oxygen
to Rural Americans

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Exhibit Hall Opens – Refreshments (Rio Grande Hall)
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Opening Night Cocktail Reception
Hawaiian Luau Themed Party with Live Entertainment
Sponsored by AT&T Connected Communities

(Gazebo & Trinity Patio)
Wednesday, April 15
7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Registration Open (Atrium Foyer)
7:30 am – 8:50 am

Continental Breakfast and Program
(Glass Oaks Room)
Sponsored by Atlantic Engineering Group

Successfully Operating a Municipal Network

Successfully Operating a Municipal Network
Moderated by:
Steve Mayo
– President and Owner, Inteleconnect, Inc.
Carl Kandutsch – Attorney, Law Office of Carl E. Kandutsch

7:30 am – 8:50 am
CABA Plenary Session & Continental Breakfast
Keynote:
Steve Mustard
– President & CEO of National Automation
Jim Young – Co-Founder, Realcomm Conference Group

(Trinity Room)
8:00 am – 8:50 am
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
Owner / Legal Roundtable
Closed forum for owners and owner lawyers only.
(Frio Room)
 
MULTIFAMILY
TRACK

(Glass Oaks Room)

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
TRACK

(Grand Ballroom B)


RURAL BROADBAND TRACK

(Wedgewood Ballroom)

CONNECTED
HOME TRACK

(Sabine Room)

INTELLIGENT
BUILDINGS TRACK

(Trinity Room)
9:00 am – 9:50 am


Cord-Cutting:
Anticipating Consumers' Emerging Needs


Public Private
Partnerships for Economic Development

Lessons From Successful Broadband Deployments Internet of Things
and Smart Homes
– The Need for Interoperability
Intelligent Buildings
– It all starts here for Developers, Owners and Facility Managers
10:00 am – 10:50 am

10:00 am – 11:30 am

Cell Coverage Solutions for MDUs: DAS, Cell Boosters, Small Cell — with segment on Wi-Fi Calling

Using Broadband
to Drive Economic Development:
Successful Local Approaches


Broadband and
the Farm

CABA Connected
Home Council
Meeting
Net Zero Energy –
Can it Enhance
the Smart Grid
10:45 am – 12:45 pm
Exhibit Hall Open / Refreshment Break (Rio Grande Hall)
12:45 pm – 2:05 pm

Cornerstone Awards Luncheon
Keynote Address
The Internet of Things: Unlocking New Capabilities  

Speaker:
Eric M. Free – Intel Corporation

Sponsored by Verizon Enhanced Communities
(Grand Ballroom A)

CABA Attendees Welcome To Luncheon and Keynote Address

 
MULTIFAMILY
TRACK

(Glass Oaks Room)

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
TRACK

(Grand Ballroom B)


RURAL BROADBAND TRACK

(Wedgewood Ballroom)


CONNECTED
HOME TRACK
(Sabine Room)


INTELLIGENT
BUILDINGS TRACK
(Trinity Room)

2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
Providers Show Their Stuff: New Exciting Offerings For MDU Residents


Using Broadband to Drive Economic Development: Successful State Approaches


The Internet of Things –
Its Impact on Rural
Communities

Cybersecurity and
Cloud Technology –
Keeping “Smart
Homes” Safe from
Hackers
Open Standards –
The New Era of Networked Wireless Building Automation
3:30 pm – 4:20 pm
3:30 pm – 4:50 pm
MDU Legal Leaders


Anchor Institutions as Drivers and Platforms for Economic Development


Monitoring Rural
America’s Health

Wireless Connectivity
and Connected
Homes
CABA Intelligent & Integrated Buildings Council (IIBC) Roundtable
4:20 pm – 5:10 pm
Refreshment and Networking Break (Grand Ballroom Foyer) CABA Attendees Welcome To All Networking Breaks
5:10 pm – 6:10 pm
Access Control and Security Options


Using Broadband to Drive Economic Development: Successful Regional Approaches


Education and Its Impact at the Community Level

Evolution of Energy Management – Smart Technology, Smart Houses, Smart Grid Building Analytics + Cybersecurity = Tenant Happiness
6:10 pm – 7:45 pm
Exhibit Hall Cocktail Reception
Sponsored by COMCAST
(Rio Grande Hall)
7:45 pm – 9:00 pm
Post-Reception Networking DinnersPrivately Arranged.
Thursday, April 16
7:00 am – 2:00 pm
Registration Open (Atrium Foyer)
7:30 am – 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast (Grand Ballroom Foyer)
8:00 am – 9:30 am

General Session (Grand Ballroom A)

Major Broadband Communities Study:
Broadband’s Impact on Population Change

Great Communities:
Rancho Santa Fe: First 10-Gigabit Community
Erickson Living: Innovative Senior Campuses

8:30 am – 9:30 am

CABA Keynote Address
Presenters:
Satyen Mukherjee – Chief Scientist, Senior Director, Research Strategy North America, Philips
Kevin McConnell – Senior Technical Staff Member, IBM
(San Antonio Room)

9:30 am – 12:30 pm


Workshop 8

Additional fee required
for CABA Workshops.
Available to both
CABA & Summit
Attendees

Intelligent Buildings and Big Data – Research Findings
(Trinity B Room)

 
MULTIFAMILY TRACK
(Grand Ballroom A)

RURAL BROADBAND TRACK

(Ballroom B)
9:40 am – 10:30 am
Commercial Spaces
(MTUs) and Fiber


Plows to Tractors to
Computers To Prosperity

10:40 am – 11:30 am
Vendor-Audience
Q&A
Who Will Gigafy Our
Rural Infrastructure:
Electric Coops and Telcos Step Forward
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Open (Rio Grande Hall)
11:40 am – 12:30 pm
Owner Roundtable
(Frio Room)
A closed session for property owners and managers only
11:40 am – 4:45 pm

Special Program For Electric Coops
Half-day workshop – includes working lunch.

FEATURED PRESENTER:
Jonathan Claffey
– Policy Advisor, Electric Programs, USDA Rural Utilities Service

SESSIONS:

  • Demand Aggregation
  • Best Practices
  • Interactive Discussion
    (Ballroom A)
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm

CABA BUILDING TOURS

AT&T LABS

Tour:
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

PECAN STREET PROJECT

Tour:
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Pickup Time:
2:30 pm

IBM MOBILEFIRST STUDIO

Tour #1
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Tour #2
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Tour #3
4:45 pm - 5:45 pm

AUSTIN
TECHNOLOGY
INCUBATOR
Limited
spots
available.

Attendance is
on a first-come
basis.

Copyright © Broadband Properties, LLC