AFL Expands FAST Connector Portfolio

SPARTANBURG, SC – AFL, a providers of broadband products and services, is expanding its FAST Connector portfolio to include two new SC/APC connectors to address applications that require an SC/APC interface or need enhanced return loss.

AFL’s FAST Connectors are pre-polished, field-installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. They feature a pre-stubbed, factory-polished ferrule and precision mechanical alignment that ensures low loss termination for either single-mode or multimode fibers. These connectors are compatible with 250 µm and 900 µm fibers as well as 900 µm, 2 mm and 3 mm cordage. All primary fibers are supported and each connector is color-coded for better identification.

Included with the FAST Connector is an innovative translucent wedge that enables the use of a VFI to provide a “pass/fail” signal when physical contact is achieved. In addition, each connector comes with a factory-installed wedge clip that secures a wedge clamp in an open position until a fiber is inserted. Once inserted, the wedge clip is removed and secures the fiber into the fiber channel aligning it with the pre-polished fiber stub contained within.

Comments

Read what others have to say, and share your own thoughts with the community.

2000 characters remaining
Advertisement

© 2020 Broadband Properties, LLC

Privacy Policy

Web Design and Web Development by Buildable