AFL Introduces Bend-Insensitive, Reduced-Diameter Single-mode Optical Fiber

NORTH GRAFTON, MA and SPARTANBURG, SC — AFL’s Specialty Fiber division is launching the series VSS700 reduced-diameter single-mode fiber. This series consists of an 80 µm cladding fiber design that exhibits extremely low macro-bend loss and high compatibility with standard 125 µm standard single-mode fibers.
 
“The need for smaller sensors and transceiver modules and recent demand for higher density switching modules have been the drivers for increased interest in 80 µm clad optical fibers,” explained Dr. Abdel Soufiane, general manager and CTO for AFL’s Specialty Fiber Division.
 
Traditional 80 µm clad fibers with standard 0.12 numerical aperture (NA) inherently exhibit significantly higher attenuation and macro-bend loss than their 125 µm counterparts due to their reduced cladding size. AFL’s VSS700 advanced waveguide design and manufacturing processes overcome all those disadvantages while preserving the compatibility and splice-ability to standard telecom single-mode fibers. VSS700 attenuation at 1550 nm is <0.3 dB/km and macro-bend loss is ≤0.1 dB/wrap at 1550 nm.
 
Dr. Soufiane continued, “AFL’s VSS700 fiber was engineered to achieve low-loss, excellent bend-resistance, low splice-loss to other single-mode fibers, and 41 percent smaller size than standard 125 µm fibers for applications where small form factor and tight bends are required.”

Acrylate Coatings in 3 Temperature Ranges
The VSS700 is offered with standard acrylate coatings and can also be supplied with mid-temperature acrylates (150⁰C), Silicone-PFA (200⁰C) and Polyimide (300⁰C) coatings. “This new 80 µm bend-insensitive single-mode fiber also complements other 80 µm fiber offerings from AFL and Fujikura for silicon-photonics coupling and bend-insensitive 80µm Polarization Maintaining fibers,” added Bill Jacobsen, senior engineer with AFL. 
 
AFL’s Specialty Fiber Division develops, manufactures and markets innovative specialty optical fibers for the oil & gas, industrial, military and communications markets. The product family includes harsh environment, polarization-maintaining and medical fiber. AFL is focused on providing optical fiber and cable users with high quality, cost effective and technologically-advanced fiber-based solutions.
 

Comments

Read what others have to say, and share your own thoughts with the community.

2000 characters remaining
Advertisement

© 2020 Broadband Properties, LLC

Privacy Policy

Web Design and Web Development by Buildable