L-com Introduces New Bulk Fiber Cables and Fiber Optic Connectors

 

  • L-com Global Connectivity
IRVINE, CA — L-com, an Infinite Electronics brand and a manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced that they have expanded their in stock offering of bulk fiber cable and fiber connectors to address high-speed voice, video and data networking applications.

Bulk Fiber Cable Line

L-com’s new bulk fiber cable line consists of single-mode and multimode (OM1, OM2 and OM3) fiber cable that is sold in intervals of one meter. Options include OFNR, OFNP and LSZH cable jackets, simplex, duplex and breakout cable styles as well as tactical military-style cable options. To address a wide breadth of applications and installations, these new fiber cables are available in 1.6mm, 2.0mm, 2.5mm, and 3.0mm cable O.D.s.

Bend Insensitive Bulk Fiber

Additionally, bend insensitive bulk fiber is now available in 3.0mm cable O.D.s and with a 2.5mm cable O.D. Bend insensitive fiber is a perfect solution for tighter bend radius installations since it offers less attenuation than standard fiber cables when subject to a tight bend radius.

To complement their new bulk fiber cable offering, L-com has added a variety of 900um, 1.6mm, 2.0mm, 2.5mm and 3.0mm multimode and single-mode fiber connectors to address new cable builds and repairs. Fiber connector types include FC connectors, SC connectors, LC connectors as well as Multimode and Single-Mode ST connectors. Also included are Versatile Link plastic optical fiber HFBR connectors.

“Our new line of bulk fiber cable and associated connectors provides a perfect solution for new build-outs, retrofits and cable repair applications that require high quality, high performance fiber solutions. By offering a wide selection of in stock fiber cables and connectors we are able to meet the urgent needs of our customers,” said Paul Hospodar, product line manager.

L-com’s new bulk fiber cable and fiber optic connectors are all in stock and available for immediate shipment.

Comments

Read what others have to say, and share your own thoughts with the community.

2000 characters remaining
Advertisement

© 2020 Broadband Properties, LLC

Privacy Policy

Web Design and Web Development by Buildable