L-com Launches Passive Optical Fiber Taps for Monitoring and Testing Fiber Optic Links

  • L-com Global Connectivity

IRVINE, CA — L-com, a manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced that it has just launched a new line of passive fiber optic taps to address telecommunications, test and measurement, R&D, fiber network maintenance and optical system design applications.

L-com’s new passive fiber optic taps are used for monitoring and testing of fiber optic links. They split a certain percentage of optical power to allow for analysis of data and signal integrity, as well as enabling maintenance of a fiber link without interruption of service.

Since different split ratios are required depending on the data protocol, type of monitoring and type of testing, L-com offers split ratios of 50/50, 60/40, 70/30 and 98/2 off-the-shelf. Other features include single-mode and multimode versions, LC and MPO connector options, LGX module form factors as well as component form factors (single-mode LC only).

“We are excited to add to our already extensive fiber product line by offering these new passive optical taps. These products can be used in a multitude of test and analysis applications across a wide range of industries. By offering same-day shipping on these new products we are able to meet our customers’ urgent needs,” said Paul Hospodar, product line manager.

 

Comments

Read what others have to say, and share your own thoughts with the community.

2000 characters remaining
Advertisement

© 2021 Broadband Properties, LLC

Privacy Policy

Web Design and Web Development by Buildable