Sumitomo Electric Lightwave Introduces New Fiber Connectors

  • Fiber Management
  • Splicers
  • Sumitomo
RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK, NC -- Sumitomo Electric Lightwave expanded its Lynx2 CustomFit Splice-On Connector line of field-installable connector products to include the Lynx2-MPO and Lynx2-ST. The company says that the addition of the MPO and ST connectors to its current suite of SC, LC and FC connectors makes its fusion splice-on product line the largest and most comprehensive on the market.

The growing market demand for a multifiber MPO fusion splice-on connector prompted Sumitomo to introduce the Lynx2-MPO. The 12-fiber ribbon and ribbon cord options meet the need for fast and easy on-site customized terminations in data centers, enterprise networks, MDUs, and other high-density network applications. As a small-form-factor connector, the MPO connector also reduces the space required in racks and panels. The introduction of the Lynx2-ST and SC and LC Duplex Clips rounds out the full breadth of popular connector types in Sumitomo’s connector portfolio. All Lynx2 connectors offer the customer the full range of media types required for single-mode and 62.5µm, 50 µm, and 50 µm laser-optimized gigabit multimode fiber types in APC, UPC, and PC (MMF) polishing options.

Comments

Read what others have to say, and share your own thoughts with the community.

2000 characters remaining
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
2019 Agenda at a Glance
Featured Speakers – Summit 2019
2019 Summit Floor Plan
2019 Exhibitor List
Multifamily Educational Series
The Leading Broadband Event
2019 Travel & Hotel Information
2018 Fiber-To-The-Home Top 100
Rural Broadband Track
General Sessions

© 2019 Broadband Properties, LLC

Privacy Policy

Web Design and Web Development by Buildable