Sumitomo Launches Lynx2 CustomFit Splice-On Connector

  • Sumitomo Electric Lightwave (SEL)
RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK, NC — Sumitomo Electric Lightwave, a provider of optical fiber and connectivity solutions, introduced its Lynx2 CustomFit MPOQ8 Splice-On Connector. The connector marks the industry’s first 8-fiber QSFP (Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable) -40G– SR4 MPO splice-on connector that facilitates fast and easy 40 and 100GbE data center and enterprise network connectivity with maximum cost savings.

Coupled with laser optimized 0M4 8-count fiber ribbon cable, the 8-fiber MPO splice-on-connector allows real-time and on-site cable builds and permanent terminations of jumpers, trunk cables, harnesses and arrays to yield the optimum optical performance and cost savings for the data center.

Resolving Issues of Cost, Optical Performance and Compatibility
This 8–fiber solution solves the considerable costs, optical performance, and compatibility issues of the traditional 12-fiber infrastructure by eliminating unused fibers, unnecessary connectivity points, and conversion module hardware for maximum cost savings. The elimination of conversion modules, alone, can save hundreds of dollars per port, potentially generating hundreds of thousands of dollars in cost savings in larger 40 and 100 GbE infrastructure deployments.

The transition from a 12-fiber count to 8 is already made within the ferrule of the 8-fiber MPO splice-on connector. The new connector is compatible with other QSFP-40G-SR4 connectors and 100GbE modules at 25G transmission. Insertion loss of the new connector is < 0.35dB and it is compatible with Sumitomo Electric Lightwave’s Quantum Type-M12 mass fusion splicer and other leading brands.

Customized, On-site, Real-time Field Terminations
Like all Lynx2 splice-on connectors from Sumitomo Electric Lightwave, the Lynx2 8-fiber MPO allows customized, on-site, real-time field terminations and cable builds without the shorts, excess slack, and logistic delays of pre-terminated cables for fast and easy 40G/100G upgrades, faster restoration, and less or no network downtime.

“As the first company to have introduced the MPO splice-on connector, we are pleased to offer our customers further innovations in MPO and optical ribbon fiber technology,” comments Joshua Seawell, director of Lightwave Network Products at Sumitomo Electric Lightwave. “Our continued leadership in providing continuous innovations for the data center ensures that our customers stay ahead of today’s rapid technology curve in order to deploy the most advanced and cost efficient solutions possible."

The 8-fiber solution optimizes not only 40/100GbE and beyond networks, but is also backward compatible with legacy networks (1G and 10G), creating a real-time, scalable, and already future-proofed network.

Comments

Read what others have to say, and share your own thoughts with the community.

2000 characters remaining
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
2019 Agenda at a Glance
Featured Speakers – Summit 2019
2019 Summit Floor Plan
The Leading Broadband Event
2019 Exhibitor List
Multifamily Educational Series
2018 Fiber-To-The-Home Top 100
2019 Travel & Hotel Information
Rural Broadband Track
 
Broadband Do-It-Yourselfers

© 2019 Broadband Properties, LLC

Privacy Policy

Web Design and Web Development by Buildable