Transition Networks Debuts a New Smart Gigabit SFP Product Solution

MINNEAPOLIS, MN – Transition Networks, a provider of innovative, high-value data network integration solutions, today announced its new Smart Gigabit small form factor pluggable (SFP) optical modules that can detect fiber breaks to dramatically simplify network repairs.

Detecting and repairing fiber breaks is one of the most costly and challenging aspects of network management. The Transition Networks TN-SFP-BCxxxx Smart SFP with built-in feature of optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) monitors the fiber-optic infrastructure and locates faults within 10 meters.

Doubling the Optimal Fiber Capacity for Data Transport
The new Smart SFP solution supports 1550nm wavelengths and has a 40 kilometer reach over single mode single fiber optic cables, which doubles the optimal fiber capacity for data transport. This makes them ideal for carrier networks or enterprise campus networks. The SFP products (TN-SFP-BC55-I/TN-SFP-BC55) support 1000Base-LX/100Base-FX Ethernet standards and feature an LC or SC connector. The TN-SFP-BC55 also has the capability to resolve signal reflection issues for increased detection probability.

“By integrating OTDR capabilities into the Smart SFPs, we’ve replaced a time-consuming and expensive process to detect a cable break with a much simpler and effective way to identify cabling issues,” said Tony LeFebvre, director of product management for transition networks. “With the Transition Networks solution embedded in the SFP, fiber monitoring is continuously happening in real-time versus only when troubleshooting network issues. By utilizing this solution customers can be alerted to issues immediately and have tools readily available to isolate the issue. “The new TN-SFP-BCxxx Smart SFPs are a great addition to our significant SFP product family and mark the beginning of an even larger product SFP family that combines intelligence with excellent optical performance and security.”

The Smart SFPs are multi-sourcing agreement (MSA) compliant for multi-vendor interoperability. The products can also be used in the Transition Networks S4224, a 24-port managed Carrier Ethernet Fiber Switch with four 10G SFP+ ports. At the edge of the network, the smart SFPs can also be used in the Transition Networks S3290 six-port managed Gigabit Ethernet network interface device (NID), or the S3220 single-port NID. All three devices fully support the OTDR functionality built into the smart SFPs.

Comments

Read what others have to say, and share your own thoughts with the community.

2000 characters remaining
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Campaign Power&Tel_Banner_May21 does not have media of size 300x250
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

© 2021 Broadband Properties, LLC

Privacy Policy

Web Design and Web Development by Buildable