Transition Networks Launches Scorpion-USB Ethernet Adapters

  • Transition Networks
MINNEAPOLIS — Transition Networks, a provider of fiber access technologies, announced the new Scorpion-USB Ethernet Adapter designed as a USB-to-Ethernet over fiber network adapter to enhance the usability of fiber-to-the-desk networks. This enables organizations with extensive fiber-optic network infrastructure to easily connect their tablets, laptops or other computers directly to their fiber-optic network ports.

This product was developed by Transition Networks for companies, universities and government agencies that have extensive fiber-optic networks that make it difficult to adopt tablet and thin-client computers. Many of these installations are in high-security environments where wireless communication cannot be used. Other organizations anticipate high levels of streaming video and want a wired connection to offload this traffic from the wireless network. Initial interest in the product has been high with the military, government research facilities and with universities.

Scorpion-USB Adapter
There are three models of the Scorpion-USB Adapter that all feature a type-A USB 2.0 port for computer connections and a variety of 100 Mbps fiber-optic ports for network connectivity. The fiber port options include a fixed SC connector, a fixed LC connector, and an open SFP port, designed to accept any MSA-compliant SFP module to match transmission distance requirements. All models are powered from the USB port without the need for an external power supply.

“Operating a fiber-optic network has always meant having great security and bandwidth, but it comes with the challenge of flexible connectivity for new devices. We believe our Scorpion-USB Ethernet Adapter provides a much-needed solution to this issue,” said Tom Savard, vice president of product and technology development at Transition Networks. “The highly desirable plug-and-play design means this product is simple and easy to use.”

The Scorpion-USB’s plug-and-play capability makes it very easy to install the driver, set it up, and create an EMI-secure data connection over fiber between a USB port and a 100 Mbps Ethernet port on a fiber switch.

Other key features include:

  • USB 2.0 type-A connector

  • No external power supply needed (100 Base-FX full duplex bus powered)

  • Advanced power save mode (for extended battery life)

  • Two models with multimode SC or LC connectors

  • One model with open SFP fiber port for flexibility

  • LEDs that indicate USB speed / activity / fiber link

  • Drivers for Windows 7, 8, 8.1, Mac OS X 10.5 to 10.10 and Linux
    Availability


 

Comments

Read what others have to say, and share your own thoughts with the community.

2000 characters remaining
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

© 2021 Broadband Properties, LLC

Privacy Policy

Web Design and Web Development by Buildable