2020 Agenda at a Glance

Be sure to check back after the event to find presentation slides and recordings.

 

Legend

Multifamily Track Rural Broadband Track Workshops
Editor’s Choice Track Exhibit Hours CLIC Program
Economic Development Track Food/Social Functions CFHP CERTIFICATION



Monday, April 27

 7:00am – 5:00pm  Contractor Move-In
 (Texas Ballroom D-E)  
 1:00pm – 7:00pm   Exhibitor Move-In
 (Texas Ballroom D-E)   
 10:00am – 5:00pm  Registration Open
 (Texas Foyer)   
 8:00am – 5:00pm

CERTIFICATION Day One:

Certified Fiber-to-the-Home Professional (CFHP)
– Hosted by The Light Brigade (additional fee required)
(Hunters Creek / Level 3)
 12:00pm – 2:00pm  Workshop #1
(Texas Salon A)

Helping Communities Tell Their Broadband Story

Presenter:
   Dr. Robert BallanceFounder, Center for Internet as Infrastructure, LLC
(Texas Salon F)

Digital Infrastructure Investment for the 2020s:

The Role of Cities in Establishing Digital REITs: Who Owns Them, and How is the Digital REIT Market Developed?

Digital Infrastructure: Who Will Build It? Who Will Operate It? The Experience of Infrastructure Investment Funds 

Big Tech and Big Telecom Discuss Digital Infrastructure: What Does Tech Want? What Can Telecom Provide?

Is the Neutral Host Infrastructure Coming to Small Cells?

Hosted by Breakfast Media

Produced by:
   Drew ClarkPresident, Breakfast Media
   Greg Whelan
Principal, Greywale Advisors
Workshop #2
(Texas Salon C)

CJ Speaks Workshop

Presenter:
   Craig SettlesPresident, CJ Speaks
2:00pm – 4:00pm Workshop #3 
(Texas Salon A)

Infrastructure by Building Type and Getting it Installed Correctly

Presenters:
   Tom StenderPresident and CEO, InfiniSys

   Matt StalbirdPresident, Stalbird Properties, LLC
Workshop #4 
(Texas Salon C)

Legal Issues Affecting Community Broadband Initiatives and Public-Private Partnerships

Presenters:
   Sean StokesPrincipal, Baller Stokes & Lide, PC
   Casey LidePrincipal, Baller Stokes & Lide, PC
   Nancy WernerGeneral Counsel, National Association of Telecommunications Officers & Advisors
4:00pm – 6:00pm  Workshop #5 
(Texas Salon A)

RealPage Workshop

Presenters:
   Henry PyeVice President, Residential Technology Services, RealPage
   Steve SadlerDirector, Resident Technology Services, RealPage
Workshop #6 
(Texas Salon C)

Advanced Communications and the Future of Work

Moderator:
   Gary BollesCo-Founder, eParachute; Partner, Charrette LLC
6:00pm – 7:30pm Welcome Reception
(Texas Foyer)   

Tuesday, April 28

7:00am – 6:00pm  Registration Open
(Texas Foyer)   
7:00am – 1:00pm Exhibitor Move-In
(Texas Ballroom D-E)   
7:30am – 8:30am Continental Breakfast
(Texas Foyer)
8:00am – 4:00pm

CERTIFICATION Day Two:

Certified Fiber-to-the-Home Professional (CFHP)
– Hosted by The Light Brigade (additional fee required)
(Hunters Creek / Level 3)
8:00am – 8:10am Official Welcome and Introduction
(Texas Salon A-C)   

Presenter:
   Barbara DeGarmo
CEO, Broadband Communities 
  The Multifamily Program is Presented in Partnership with the NMHC
8:10am – 9:10am GENERAL SESSION
Great Communities
(Texas Salon A-C)

Stunning examples of living the vida broadband in high-speed connected communities.

Moderator:
   Stephen MayoPresident, Inteleconnect
9:20am – 10:10am GENERAL SESSION
Future View: The Next Wave of Fiber/5G Applications to Make Your Jaw Drop
(Texas Salon A-C)

While fiber networks prepare to handle more streaming, gaming, telehealth, and other exciting applications, developers and providers are working hard to unveil the next wave of future applications that will revolutionize just about every internet-enabled device, especially mobile. Learn what’s being developed now so you can be ahead of the curve, in this fascinating, future-focused conversation.

Moderator:
   Bob KnightExecutive Vice President & COO, Harrison Edwards


Presenter:
   Jonathan SolomonSr. Partner Solutions Architect, Telecommunicators, Media & Entertainment, Amazon Web Services
10:20am – 12:00pm GENERAL SESSION
Telecom Town Hall
(Texas Salon A-C)
12:10pm – 12:55pm GENERAL SESSION / WORKING LUNCH
Fireside Chat
(Texas Salon A-C)

Moderator:
  Jim BallerPresident, Baller Stokes & Lide, PC


Presenters:
   Nicol Turner-LeeFellow, Governance Studies, Center for Technology Innovation, Brookings Institution

   Jon SalletSenior Fellow, Benton Institute for Broadband and Society
   Dr. Christopher Ali, PhDAssistant Professor, Department of Media Studies, University of Virginia
1:05pm – 2:00pm GENERAL SESSION
NMHC's Renter Preference Survey
(Texas Salon A-C)

Moderator/Presenter:
   Kevin DonnellyVice President for Government Affairs, National Multifamily Housing Council
  MULTIFAMILY
TRACK
(Texas Salon A-C)
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TRACK
(Texas Salon F)
RURAL BROADBAND
TRACK
(Texas Salon G)
2:10pm – 3:00pm Supporting Infrastructure Regional Broadband Initiatives The Rural Digital Opportunity Fund – What Does it Mean for You?
3:10pm – 4:00pm Smart Apartment / IoT State Broadband Initiatives Wireless Service in Rural American, Licensed and Unlicensed
4:10pm – 5:00pm GENERAL SESSION
Roadmap to Creating a Gigabit City
(Texas Salon A-C)

Moderator:
   Heather Burnett Gold CEO, HBG Strategies

Presenters:
  Jeff BertholdiDirector, SpringNet

  Patrick ThibeaultCTO & Sr. Vice President, The Broadband Group
  Sam PrattCEO, Render Networks
  Matt Brungardt
Principal, BHC Rhodes
  Paul Sulisz
President of Engineering, Biarri Networks
5:00pm – 6:30pm Exhibit Hall Opens – Refreshments  
(Texas Ballroom D-E)   
6:30pm – 9:00pm Opening Night Cocktail Reception
(Parkview Terrace / Texas Pool Side)  
Co-Sponsored by Walker and Associates Inc.

Wednesday, April 29

7:00am – 6:00pm Registration Open
(Texas Foyer)   
7:30am – 8:50am Continental Breakfast
(Texas Foyer)
8:00am – 8:50am MULTIFAMILY TRACK
(Hunters Creek / Level 3)

Owner / Legal Roundtable
Closed forum for owners and owner lawyers only.
  MULTIFAMILY
TRACK
(Texas Salon A-C)
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TRACK
(Texas Salon F)
RURAL BROADBAND
TRACK
(Texas Salon G)
8:00am – 8:50am Manufacturer/Providers Roundtable Telehealth Connecting the Middle Mile and the Last Mile in Rural America
9:00am – 9:50am Managed Wi-Fi More Muni Broadband Unfamiliar Success Stories Rural Success Stories
10:00am – 10:50am MDU Legal Leaders
(Texas Salon A-C)
10:00am – 11:20am
It’s Fast, It’s Low Latency, And It’s Empowering Communities Better Broadband Mapping for Rural America
10:45am – 12:45pm Exhibit Hall Open / Refreshment Break
(Texas Ballroom D-E)   
12:45pm – 2:05pm Cornerstone Awards Luncheon
(Texas Salon A-C)
Sponsored by Verizon

Insights from a Tech Disruptor

Keynoter:
   Ted MaulucciPresident, SmartOne Solutions
  MULTIFAMILY
TRACK
(Texas Salon H)
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT TRACK
(Texas Salon F)
EDITOR'S CHOICE
TRACK
(Texas Salon G)
2:30pm – 3:30pm Sustainability, Building Management Systems The ‘Sausage Making’ of Fiber Financing – How it Really Works Build Your Network as an Open and Automated Platform for Future Providers, Services and Revenue
3:30pm – 4:00pm Networking Break – Refreshments
(Texas Ballroom D-E)  
4:00pm – 5:00pm Bulk 101 for New Builds and Existing Community Conversions Who Will Wire America's Broadband Workshop: Deep-Dive Into Open and Automated Platforms
5:00pm – 7:30pm Exhibit Hall Cocktail Reception
(Texas Ballroom D-E)
7:30pm – 9:00pm Networking DinnersPrivately Arranged  

Thursday, April 30   

7:00am – 2:00pm Registration Open  
(Texas Foyer)   
7:30am – 8:30am Continental Breakfast
(Texas Foyer)

Sponsored by FibNet
  MULTIFAMILY
TRACK
(Texas Salon A-C)
EDITOR'S CHOICE
TRACK
(Texas Salon F)
RURAL BROADBAND
TRACK
(Texas Salon G)
8:00am – 9:00am 5G: What it Means to Us Show and Tell: Innovative Vendors Strut Their Stuff Apps for Rural America: Putting Better Broadband to Better Uses
9:10am – 11:00am MULTIFAMILY TRACK
(Hunters Creek / Level 3)

Owner / Roundtable
Closed forum for property owners and managers only.

Open to Owners and Owner Representatives Only. During this session, owners will be able to openly discuss trends within the industry as well as challenges faced.
  EDITOR'S CHOICE
TRACK
(Texas Salon A-C)

(Texas Salon F)

CLIC SUPER SESSION ON PARTNERSHIPS:
Broadband Partnerships and Federal and State Incentives: A Force Multiplier


Click here to view program.
RURAL BROADBAND TRACK
(Texas Salon G)
9:10am – 10:00am Marketing and Community Outreach: 30 Ideas in 30 Minutes Opportunity Zones and Foundations
10:10am – 11:00am   Game-Changing Innovations: Managing 5G and Telecom Building in Congested Urban Areas
11:10am – 12:00pm Access Control / Security The Role of Fiber to the Home in Smart City Initiatives
11:00am – 2:00pm Exhibit Hall Open
(Texas Ballroom D-E)   
12:00pm – 1:00pm Exhibit Hall Luncheon and “Must be Present to Win” Drawings
(Texas Ballroom D-E)

Big Cash Drawing During Thursday’s Exhibit Hall Lunch: To qualify, players must visit each participating drawing sponsor to obtain their signature or stamp. Once all boxes are filled, please turn in to the registration desk where your entry will be verified. This drawing is only for attendees. Vendors cannot participate. Only one submission per person. Must be present to win.
1:10pm – 2:10pm  GENERAL SESSION
FTTP vs. Fixed Wireless vs. Hybrid Fiber/Fixed Wireless 
(Texas Salon A-C)

Moderator:
  Michael RenderFounder, RVA LLC

Presenters:
  Nathan StookeCEO, Wisper Internet; Chairmen of the Board, WISPA

  Michael McGannon
Vice President, Wireless Engineering, Engineering Associates, LLC

  Carroll Faulkner
President and CEO, Digital Fields

  Brett Glass
Owner and Founder, Lariat
 2:00pm – 6:00pm   Exhibitor Move-Out
 (Texas Ballroom D-E)   
2:20pm – 3:20pm GENERAL SESSION
Financial Modeling
(Texas Salon A-C)

Moderator:
  Steve RossEditor-at-Large, Broadband Communities


Speaker:
  Jennifer McCain
Founder, Xcel Services

Fiber: Building A Gigabit World

April 27 – 30, 2020

Marriott Marquis Houston in Houston, Texas

Photo Gallery

Here's a glance at last year's Conference & Expo.

Look who you'll meet at the Summit

© 2020 Broadband Properties, LLC

Privacy Policy